Privacy Policy  

Metaroom by Amrax® App: Privacy policy

1. Preamble

This service (hereinafter referred to as "App") is provided by the Synthetic Dimension GmbH (hereinafter "we" or "us") as the responsible party within the meaning of the applicable data protection law.
When you use the app, we process personal data about you. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Because protecting your privacy when using the app is important to us, we would like to inform you in the following which personal data we process when you use the app and how we handle this data. In addition, we inform you about the legal basis for the processing of your data and, insofar as the processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interests, also about our legitimate interests.
You can access this privacy policy at any time under the menu item “Privacy Policy” within the app.

2. Information on the processing of your data

Certain information is processed automatically as soon as you use the app. In the following we have listed which personal data are processed for which purpose.

2.1. Collected Information

      1. Information collected during download

When downloading the app, certain information required for downloading and installing the App is transmitted to the App store you have selected (e.g. Apple App Store, Google Play Store). In particular, the user name, the e-mail address, the customer number of your account, the time of the download, payment information and the individual device ID are processed. This data is processed exclusively by the respective app store and is beyond our sphere of influence, which is why we refer to the data protection information of these providers in this regard.

      1. Information collected during use

As part of your use of the App, we automatically collect and process certain data that is required for the use of the App.

This data processing is justified by the fact that (1) the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you as the data subject and us in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the use of the app, or (2) we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the functionality and trouble-free operation of the app and in being able to offer a service that is in line with the market and interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. #

 

When you create a personalized account in the App, you provide us with personal information that includes your full name, email address and password. This personal account information is necessary for you to be able to access the data you created in the App at another device.

We collect and transmit data obtained from visual sensors (cameras) and on-board processing of the device, which includes depth maps, 3D point clouds, and video streams. This data may contain your personal information such as details of your room and items in your room.

We use Amazon Web Service for processing data on our behalf as follows:

  • AWS S3 (AWS storage service): Storage of personal room scans including time codes in Europe (eu-west-1 zone).
  • Other AWS services do not process user data persistently as part of technical operations: AWS EC2, AWS Lambda

We have concluded a data processing agreement with AWS including EU standard contractual clauses for the use of Amazon Web Services. Through this contract, Amazon assures that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and guarantee the protection of the rights of the data subject.

We further use (Google Analytics for Firebase and Firebase Crashlytics) (hereinafter Google Firebase) to analyze user behavior and to report on the stability and improvement of the App. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics for Firebase includes various functions that enable us to analyze in-app behavior. In this way we can, for example, analyze screen views and button presses. We can also determine which functions within our App are used frequently or rarely.
Based on anonymous information on the frequency of use, the general acceptance of the app is evaluated, and it is analyzed whether further developments of the app lead to frequent or longer use of the app. Anonymous information on session/dwell time is used to identify errors in the usability of the app and to optimize content accordingly. Anonymous screen flows or the processes when using the app help us to better understand the use cases and goals of the users and to accelerate frequently used processes in the app. Demographic data is used to better understand our target audience.
For these purposes, Google Firebase stores the number and duration of sessions, operating systems, device models, region and a number of other data. A detailed overview of the data collected by Google Firebase can be found at: support.google.com/firebase/answer/6318039 and https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/#examples_of_end-user_personal_data_processed_by_firebase .

 

Firebase Crashlytics is used to control app errors and fix them promptly. If the app crashes, certain information about the crash such as the time of the crash, device type, operating system and other technical data will be sent from your mobile device to Crashlytics. These crash reports are stored anonymously, i.e. do not contain IP address or any other personally identifiable information.

The use of Google Firebase may require the forwarding of your personal data to the US. The storage period for the data collected in this way can be found in the data protection regulations of the provider. Google Firebase is used to optimize this app and to improve our offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

For more information about Google Firebase, visit:
https://firebase.google.com/
https://firebase.google.com/terms/crashlytics/
https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

3. Period of data storage

We store your personal data as long as this is necessary to achieve the respective storage purpose or as long as you have given your consent to storage. Your data will then be deleted by us, unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period of time in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR due to tax, commercial or other statutory storage or documentation obligations and / or if the storage purpose no longer applies, you have consented to further storage in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

4. Your rights as a data subject

You can request information about your data processed by us (Art 15 GDPR). If your data is not (or is no longer) correct, you can request that it be corrected (Article 16 of the GDPR). If your data is incomplete, you can request that it be completed. Furthermore, you have the right to have your data deleted (Art 17 GDPR), to restrict your data processing (Art 18 GDPR) and to data portability (Art 20 GDPR).

If data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object. Furthermore, you can revoke any consent you have given at any time. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Synthetic Dimension GmbH

Urstein Süd 19/1/5, 5412 Puch bei Hallein
Phone no.: +43 664 995776 E-Mail: office@amrax.ai

If you have any data protection concerns, please contact our data protection officer by e-mail via data.privacy@amrax.ai.
In addition, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna) via dsb@dsb.gv.at if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.